dotmailer privacy policy

dotmailer whose registered office is at No 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT England Registered No. 03762341 has created this privacy statement because we take your privacy seriously.  The statement sets out, who we are, what information we collect from you, and how we use it.

Contents

General

dotmailer is a company that provides digital marketing and ancillary services for its clients.  dotmailer collects personal information about you during your use of our website and services and through our cookie technology as you use and navigate our websites. 

If you provide us with personal information (your name, postal address, telephone, fax, or email address), or have done so in the past, via our websites, our publications or surveys, we may use that information to send you updates on our latest services and promotions or to contact you so that we may learn more about our customers. 

You can choose to “opt out” of these communications. To state your contact preferences please contact us at info@dotmailer.com . To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question.

We may use your data to collate and create an information database of visitors to our website in order to improve our website and our service and to provide relevant services and information to you.  We may also share any aggregated information, but not individual data, with third parties which offer their goods or services on our websites to help them better understand our services and monitor their advertising reach on the sites.

Information you supply in transactions

If you have supplied us with personal and financial information, (such as your credit card or bank details) in a transaction with us, we may use this information in the normal conduct of our business relationship with you.

This information will be used to support your account and also to inform you about new products and services that we provide or to provide details of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your information for such period as we are legally obliged to keep it or for the period necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be processed further, whichever is the longer.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and services in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.  We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites.  You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information & Opt Out

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question

If you have previously agreed to us holding or using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@dotmailer.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small administration fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to dotmailer at No 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT] England.

Protection of your personal information

We are concerned about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions.  We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you register or make an order (including your credit card details and any password) and any personal data you send us on-line is securely encrypted.

Changes to this statement

dotmailer’s privacy statement is subject to change at any time.  dotmailer will post changes to this statement on our websites prior to implementing any major changes.

Last modified: Nov, 2009.

Contact

If you have any questions about this statement please contact us:

dotmailer Limited
No 1 Croydon
12-16 Addiscombe Road
Croydon
CR0 0XT
United Kingdom

T: +44 (0)20 8662 2762
F: +44 (0)20 8239 1147
E: info@dotmailer.com

 

Web sites

dotmailer currently operates the following websites:

  • www.dotmailer.com
  • www.dotdigitalgroup.com