dotmailer privacy policy

Effective Date:  1 August 2016

                   

dotmailer whose registered office is at No 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT England Registered No. 03762341 has created this privacy statement because we take your privacy seriously.  The statement sets out, who we are, what information we collect from you, and how we use it.

Contents

General

dotmailer is a company that provides digital marketing and ancillary services for its clients.  dotmailer collects personal information about you during your use of our website and services and through our cookie technology as you use and navigate our websites. 

If you provide us with personal information (your name, postal address, telephone, fax, or email address), or have done so in the past, via our websites, our publications or surveys, we may use that information to send you updates on our latest services and promotions or to contact you so that we may learn more about our customers. 

You can choose to “opt out” of these communications. To state your contact preferences please contact us at info@dotmailer.com . To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question.

We may use your data to collate and create an information database of visitors to our website in order to improve our website and our service and to provide relevant services and information to you.  We may also share any aggregated information, but not individual data, with third parties which offer their goods or services on our websites to help them better understand our services and monitor their advertising reach on the sites.

Information you supply in transactions

If you have supplied us with personal and financial information, (such as your credit card or bank details) in a transaction with us, we may use this information in the normal conduct of our business relationship with you.

This information will be used to support your account and also to inform you about new products and services that we provide or to provide details of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you.

back to top

Retention of personal information

We will retain your information for such period as we are legally obliged to keep it or for the period necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be processed further, whichever is the longer.

back to top

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and services in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

back to top

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.  We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites.  You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

back to top

Controlling your personal information & Opt Out

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question for an immediate removal from further communications.

If you have previously agreed to us holding or using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@dotmailer.comWe will process the restriction of use in our marketing communications or removal of your personal information within 10 days, sometimes sooner.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small administration fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to dotmailer at No 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT] England.

back to top

Protection of your personal information

We are concerned about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions.  We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you register or make an order (including your credit card details and any password) and any personal data you send us on-line is securely encrypted.

back to top

Use of third party services

We may partner with and use various third party software and services, including analytics services, to help understand your usage of our products and services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to select third party services to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our products and services. This allows dotmailer to monitor your use of our website, products and services and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use these third party services for communications, either through email, or through messages within our products and services. As part of our service agreements, these third party services may collect publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your name, email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

back to top

How we use personal data

Personal data is used for the following purposes: (i) to provide, administer and improve our products and services, (ii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iii) to fulfill requests you may make, (iv) to personalize your experience, (v) to provide service announcements and (vi) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized or illegal activity.

back to top

Cross-border data transfers

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using our service or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including to the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.  Please note that all dotmailer entities operate under Standard Contractual Clauses providing protections and safeguards for cross-border transfers.  We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.        

back to top

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

dotmailer complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  dotmailer has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, dotmailer commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  Individuals in the European Union with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy should first contact dotmailer at: 

James Koons
Chief Privacy Officer
No. 1 London Bridge
SE1 9BG London
United Kingdom

Via email:  privacy@dotmailer.com

dotmailer has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States with offices in London (70 Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 1EU).  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please use the JAMS complaint form found here.  The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.  As the exclusive means of resolving through adversarial dispute resolution any disputes arising out of this Privacy Statement, a party may demand that any such dispute be resolved by arbitration administered by JAMS.  Judgment on the award rendered in any such arbitration may be entered in any court having jurisdiction.  As a last resort, privacy complaints that remain unresolved after pursuing these and other channels may be subject to binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel as described in the Privacy Shield Agreement, Annex I, to be created jointly by the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

Individuals have the right to access their personal data as well as have the choice to limit the use and disclosure of their personal data.  Such requests for access and/or limitations should be made to privacy@dotmailer.com.  For information third party data disclosures, please see the dotmailer Trust Center at http://www.dotmailer.com/trust. dotmailer acknowledges potential liability in cases of onward transfer of Personal Data to third parties that do not meet the criteria as set forth in the Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that dotmailer is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).  In addition, dotmailer is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security and/or law enforcement requirements.

Please click here for information regarding the EU-US Privacy Shield.

back to top

SMS

Users based in the United States agree to the following with relation to SMS messages for the purposes of activation and validation codes. SMS messages are sent by BulkSMS.com. Message and data rates may apply. One message per request.

Text HELP to 67082 for further information and help.

Text STOP to 67082 to cancel.

BulkSMS.com customer care: (US) 0877 260 3952

Terms and Conditions: http://usa.bulksms.com/w/terms_and_conditions.htm (see section 5.7)

back to top

Changes to this statement

dotmailer’s privacy statement is subject to change at any time.  dotmailer will post changes to this statement on our websites prior to implementing any major changes.

Last modified: Jan, 2015.

back to top

Contact

If you have any questions about this statement please contact us:

dotmailer Limited
No 1 Croydon
12-16 Addiscombe Road
Croydon
CR0 0XT
United Kingdom

T: +44 (0)20 8662 2762
F: +44 (0)20 8239 1147
E: privacy@dotmailer.com

back to top

 

Web sites

dotmailer currently operates the following websites: